Clopton Nursery Privacy

Home / Clopton Nursery Privacy

Key details

“Clopton Nursery Trust Ltd” is the data controller for the purpose of UK Data Protection Legislation and the GDPR, our data protection contact details can be found at the bottom of the privacy notice. This websites privacy policy describes how the controller protects and makes use of the information you give the Nursery when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

Our ICO Registration number is: Z764791X

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

Topics

  • Introduction
  • What data we gather
  • How we use this data
  • Controlling information about you
  • Access to your information
  • Retention periods
  • Cookies and how we use them
  • Controlling Cookies
  • Security
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Enquiries and Complaints

Introduction

We collect information about you in order to respond to your enquiry when using the website. This personal information is collected when you enter your information onto the contact us page or enquiring about classes at the nursery.

We also collect information via our website to better understand how visitors use this site, to enable certain functions and to present timely, relevant information.

What data we gather

We may collect the following information, however please note that this is not an exhaustive list:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to enquiries

How we use this data

We specifically use your data to contact you in response to enquiry made via the website. This personal information will not be retained or stored for any longer than necessary.

Controlling information about you

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Legislation.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please use the details provided in the ‘contact us’ section.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Retention periods

Information collected via the website will be deleted once we have responded to your enquiry. We do not keep your information for longer than is necessary unless required to do so for legal obligation.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the website www.allaboutcookies.org can tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

You can read more about how we use cookies in our Cookies Policy.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we process all personal data in line with the Data Protection Legislation and the GDPR.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.

This privacy policy was last updated on 01/05/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or about the information we hold about you

  • By Telephone
  • By Email
  • By Post

Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any enquires about your information, what we do with it or believe any of the details held are inaccurate please contact us.  If you wish to complain about the way “Clopton Nursery Trust Ltd” has handled your information, please contact us using the above methods.

If you are unhappy with our response you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner at:

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Proudly powered by 3complabs